European Youth Chess Championships 2010 – Results
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
European Youth Chess Championships 2010 took place in Batumi, Georgia in late September 2010. This was the first year when the competition took place in 12 categories for both boys and girls when additional two categories for boys and girls under eight years were added.
The best result in boys category U8 was made by Gadimbayli Abdulla Azar from Azerbaijan with 8 points. He was followed by Sargsyan Shant from Armenia and Shevchenko Kirill from Ukraine. When it comes to girls U8 the most successful was Bulgarian Andreeva Antova Gabriela with 7.5 points, followed by Russian Goltseva Ekaterina an d Ukrainian Shpanko Nadiia each with 7 points.
Gazik Viktor from Slovakia won category U10, with 8.5 points. Viktor was followed by Nikitenko Mihail from Belarus, and Maltsev Leonid from euro_chessUkraine with 7 points each. Most successful girls in the category under 10 were from Poland and Georgia. The winner was Kiolbasa Oliwia who was followed by Jibuti Nata and Jalaghonia Nino from Georgia.
In the category for boys U12, the best result was made by Ali Marandi Cemil from Turkey with 7.5 points. He was followed by Ukrainian Shtembuliak Evgeny and Russian Paravyan David. When it comes to the girls of the same age, the best chess player was Russian Goryachkina Alexandra with 8 points. She was followed by the player from Ukraine Osmak Iulija and France Haussernot Cecile.
The best results in boys category U14 were achieved by Bortnik Alexandr from Ukraine, Usmanov Vasily from Russia and Giroyan Gary from France. The best girls U14 were Fataliyeva Ulviyya Hasil from Azerbaijan with 7.5 points, Styazhkina Anna from Russia and Gogishvili Dea from Georgia, both with 6.5 points.
In U16 for boys, the best result was made by Bukavshin Ivan from Russia, Grigoryan Karen H from Armenia and Kovalev Vladislav from Belarus. The best results for girls U16 were made by two Georgian players Danelia Mariam and Arabidze Meri, while the third was Turkova Karolina from Slovakia.
Durarbeyli Vasif from Azerbaijan was the winner in boys category U18. He was followed by Ter-Sahakyan Samvel from Armenia and Bogdanovich Stanislav from Ukraine. Finally, the best girls U18 were Tsatsalashvili Keti from Georgia, Kulon Klaudia from Poland and Abdulla Khayala Mardan from Azerbaijan.
Sharing is caring!